top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

OVERVIEW

At Nicole Sundine, LLC, the privacy and security of your personal data is genuinely important to us.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for NicoleSundine.com. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It outlines the ways collect, use, disclose, and manage the data of our visitors and customers.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

SECURITY

NicoleSundine.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

At Nicole Sundine, LLC, we also take extensive precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately.

SHARED INFORMATION

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone, including advertising and marketing companies. 


We do use an outside print company to process images, shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. However, we share only the contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services or products. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. If you have questions or concerns, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

COOKIES 

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

This website uses two types of cookies to monitor browsing preferences:

 

Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

If you choose to disable cookies, certain site features and functionality may no longer work properly, or at all. Learn more here>

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We never knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13.

COMMUNICATION


At your request or via subscription to our newsletter, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.

 

Otherwise, we will only contact you to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, or as otherwise necessary to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any other agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

LINKS

 
This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or practices of other sites. When you leave NicoleSundine.com, please review the privacy pages of each site you visit to learn about their policies.

QUESTIONS & WITHDRAWING CONSENT


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us and we will accommodate your request ASAP.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

 

bottom of page